Australia-wide fly-past support on ANZAC Day

New South Wales

Date Town/City Location Time Aircraft
25th April 2022 Doyalson Pacific Hwy, Doyalson 9.05am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Freshwater Harbord Diggers Club, Evans St, Freshwater 9.20am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Sydney CBD Elizabeth street, Sydney

 

9.30am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Terrigal Wamberal The Terrigal foreshore War Memorial, The Esplanade 9.40am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Toukley Main Rd, Toukley 9.40am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Lake Macquarie

 

Dora Creek Workers Club, Minnie St, Dora Creek 9.40am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Wangi Wangi

 

Wangi Wangi RSL, Watkings Rd, Wangi Wangi 9.40am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Belmont

 

Cullen Park War Memorial,

   

Cnr Ada St and Pacific Hwy, Belmont

9.45am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Newcastle Civic Park, corner of King and Aukland Sts, Newcastle 10.00am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Maitland Cnr William & Newcastle St (New England Hwy), Maitland 10.30am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Muswellbrook

 

Cnr Markert st & New England Hwy, Muswellbrook 10.35am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Tilligerry Tilligerry RSL Sports Club, Lemon Tree Passage Rd, Tanilba Bay 10.40am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Nelson Bay Apex Park, Laman St, Nelson Bay 11.00am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Raymond Terrace Anzac Park, Raymond Terrace, Cnr Jacaranda Ave and Port Stephens St 11.00am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Wyong Wyong Town Park, Cnr of Alison Rd and Rankens Ct , Wyong 11.05am

 

F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Branxton Branxton RSL Memorial Rotunda, John Rose Ave, Branxton 11.20am

 

F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Cessnock Cessnock Cenotaph TAFE Park, post WW2 Memorial veterans Park, Cessnock 11.30am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 The Entrance Cenotaph, Memorial Park, Marine Parade, The Entrance 11.35am

 

F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Ourimbah Ourimbah Public School, Pacific Hwy, Ourimbah 11.40am F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Empire Bay War Memorial Sorrento Rd, Empire Bay 11.50am

 

F-35A Lightning II
25th April 2022 Kyogle Summerland Way (main St) Kyogle 10.21am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Woodenbong Unumgar St, Woodenbong 10.27am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Deepwater New England Hwy, Deepwater 10.47am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Emmaville Emmaville 10.51am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Glen Innes Glen Innes & District Services Club, Grey St, Glen Innes 10.56am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Guyra Soliders Memorial Hall , Bradley St, Guyra 11.04am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Tenterfield RSL Pavilion, Molesworth St Tenterfield 11.20am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Tabulam Clarence St Tabulam 11.27am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Woodburn Riverside Park, River St, Woodburn 1027am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Evans Head Evans Head 10.30am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Grafton Memorial Park, Prince St, Grafton 10.41am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 South Grafton Skinner St & Through St, South Grafton 10.42am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Ulmarra Memorial Park, Coldstream Rd, Ulmarra 10.44am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Maclean River St & Wharf St, Mclean 10.48am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Yamba Queen St & Marine Pde, Yamba 10.51am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Iluka Charles & Micalo St, Iluka 10.52am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Ballina Ballina RSL Memorial Park, Grant St, Ballina 11.00am F/A-18F Super Hornet
25th April 2022 Wallendbeen Wallendbeen 9.16am No. 100 Squadron heritage aircraft
25th April 2022 Cootamundra 9.20am No. 100 Squadron heritage aircraft
25th April 2022 Temora 11.00am No. 100 Squadron heritage aircraft
25th April 2022 Lockhart 11.19am No. 100 Squadron heritage aircraft
25th April 2022 Finley 11.38am No. 100 Squadron heritage aircraft
25th April 2022 Oaklands 11.48am No. 100 Squadron heritage aircraft
25th April 2022 Uranquinty Wirraway Park,

Uranquinty

09.00am No. 100 Squadron heritage aircraft
25th April 2022 Wagga Wagga Victory Memorial Gardens,

Baylis St, Wagga Wagga

10.35am No. 100 Squadron heritage aircraft
25th April 2022 The Rock 10.45am No. 100 Squadron heritage aircraft
25th April 2022 Coolamon Cowabbie St, Coolamon 10.59am No. 100 Squadron heritage aircraft
25th April 2022 Ganmain Ganmain Memorial Bowling Club,

Waterview St, Ganmain

11.04am No. 100 Squadron heritage aircraft
25th April 2022 Griffith Memorial Park,

Banna Ave, Griffith

12.00 – 12.10pm No. 100 Squadron heritage aircraft
25th April 2022 Ardlethan 11.53am No. 100 Squadron heritage aircraft
25th April 2022 Bega Bega Memorial Precinct,

Carp St, Bega

11:15am E-7A Wedgetail
25th April 2022 Merimbula Merimbula Memorial,

Beach St, Merimbula

11.30am E-7A Wedgetail
25th April 2022 Rathmines Ex-RAAF Base Rathmines Memorial,

Stilling St, Rathmines

1.00pm E-7A Wedgetail

 

Queensland

TOWN/CITY LOCATION TIMING AIRCRAFT
Townsville The Strand, Townsville 9.00am C-27J Spartan
Kalbar Kalbar War Monument, Engelsburg Memorial Park, Edward Street, Kalbar 9.54am F/A-18F Super Hornet
Brisbane Brisbane CBD 10.05am F/A-18F Super Hornet
Stanthorpe Stanthorpe 10.37am F/A-18F Super Hornet
Palm Beach Currumbin Palm Beach RSL Cenotaph, Duringan Street, Currumbin 11.11am F/A-18F Super Hornet
Tweed Heads Chris Cunningham Park, ADJ to Twin Towns Services Club 11.13am F/A-18F Super Hornet
Brisbane Brisbane CBD 11.30am F/A-18F Super Hornet
Springbrook Cenotaph at Centenary Park, Carricks Road, Springbrook 11.40am F/A-18F Super Hornet

 

Victoria

TOWN/CITY LOCATION TIMING AIRCRAFT
Templestowe Templestowe Remembrance Gardens, corner Foote St and High Street, Lower Templestowe 9.40am PC-21
Melbourne CBD Shrine of Remembrance, Birdwood Avenue, Melbourne 10.56am PC-21
Montmorency Petrie Park, 16 Mountain View Road, Montmorency 10.47am PC-21
Inverloch Civil Hub, A’Beckett Street, Inverloch 10.34am PC-21
Korumburra Coleman Park, Queen Street, Korumburra 10.30am PC-21
Portarlington Portarlington Cenotaph, Pier Street, Portarlington 11.01am PC-21
Crib Point 10.42am PC-21
Flinders 10.45am PC-21
Rosebud 10.48am PC-21
Drysdale 11.00am PC-21
Berwick 11.20am PC-21
Phillip Island 11.28am PC-21
Bentleigh 11.00am PC-21
Upwey 11.03am PC-21

 

Western Australia

TOWN/CITY LOCATION TIMING AIRCRAFT
Wanneroo Wanneroo War Memorial 12.00pm PC-21
Rockingham Corner Flinders Land and Kent Street, Rockingham 12.30pm PC-21
Mt Hawthorn Axford Park, corner Osford Street and Scarborough Beach Road 11.50am PC-21
Victoria Plains ANZAC Memorial, Victoria Plains 12.00pm PC-21
Yanchep Yanchep National Park 12.25pm PC-21
Mt Barker War Memorial, Centenary Park, Mt Barker 10.55am PC-21
Walpole Walpole Memorial, corner Pier Street and Latham Avenue, Walpole 11.10am PC-21
Albany Albany War Memorial 11.30am PC-21
Lancelin Memorial, Gingin Road, Lancelin 12.15pm PC-21
Busselton Busselton War Memorial, Albert Street, Busselton 10.00am PC-21
Kwinana and Medina Medina War Memorial, Pace Road, Medina 11.10am PC-21
Geraldton Birdwood House, corner Chapman Rd and Forrest Street, Geraldton 11.05am PC-21
Dwellingup Dwellingup Memorial Park, Dwellingup 10.30am PC-21
Toodyay Anzac Park, Anzac Avenue, Toodyay 11.25am PC-21
Bakers Hill Hooper Park, Great Eastern Highway, Bakers Hill 11.20am PC-21
Waroona-Hamel Waroona Memorial, South Western Highway, Waroona 10.35am PC-21
Northampton 239 Hampton Road, Northampton 11.15am PC-21
Mandurah Mandurah War Memorial, 11 Leighton Pl, Halls Head 11.00am PC-21
Boyup Brook Sandakan Park, Abel Street, Boyup Brook 11.55am PC-21
Jurien Bay Jurien Bay War Memorial, Jurien Bay 11.45am PC-21

 

South Australia

TOWN/CITY LOCATION TIMING AIRCRAFT
Edithburgh Edithburgh Memorial, Main Street, Edithburgh 09.00am P-8A Poseidon
Adelaide CBD King William Street, Adelaide 10.30am P-8A Poseidon

 

Northern Territory

TOWN/CITY LOCATION TIMING AIRCRAFT
Timber Creek Nackeroo Monument Timber Creek 8.00am F-35A
Dundee Beach Dundee Beach Cenotaph (Old Boat Ramp) 8.30am F-35A
Wagait Wagait Tower Road, Wagait 8.35am F-35A
Darwin Esplanade, Darwin City 9.00am F-35A
Palmerston Palmerston War Memorial Park, Palmerston 9.02am F-35A
Adelaide River and Coomalie Adelaide River War Cemetery, Memorial Terrace, Adelaide River 9.10am F-35A
Katherine Katherine Cenotaph, Railway Terrace, Katherine 09.15am F-35A
Kalkarindji Kalkarindji, Butine Highway 09.45am F-35A
Elliott Elliott Memorial Park, Elliott 10.30am F-35A
Katherine Katherine Country Club 40 Pearce Street, Katherine 11.00am F-35A

 

Tasmania

LOCATION TIME AIRCRAFT
Bicheno 08.30-09.30 am KA 350 King Air
Hobart 10.00am-12.30 pm KA 350 King Air
Westbury 10.40-11.30 am KA 350 King Air
Queenstown 11.00am-12.00 pm KA 350 King Air

 

ACT

A C-130J Hercules will fly over Anzac Parade at 9.35am.

 

HARS

The Historical Aircraft Restoration Society (HARS), based near Wollongong, NSW, will also fly over several  locations on the NSW South Coast, Illawarra and Sydney.

HARS aircraft on the schedule include Orion, Mustang, Harvard and a Huey helicopter, which will fly over the South Coast from Kiama, Kangaroo Valley and Wollongong, while a Tracker, Dakota and Caribou will fly past Cronulla, Coogee and Sydney.

First, all seven aircraft will overfly the HARS Aviation Museum at Shellharbour in a long line astern sequence, led by the Orion at 8:10am. The display will include two passes before the aircraft return to the airport. Full details can be found here.

Details courtesy Australian Aviation.

 

Flying is subject to variables including air traffic control requirements, weather, and operational availability – as such, flypasts and displays may be subject to cancellation at short notice.

FILE PHOTO (December 2018): An F-35A Lightning Joint Strike Fighters overhead RAAF Base Williamtown. Photo by Brian Hartigan.

 


 
.

    .  
...
...
. .
4471 Total Views 2 Views Today

Posted by Brian Hartigan

Managing Editor Contact Publishing Pty Ltd PO Box 3091 Minnamurra NSW 2533 AUSTRALIA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.