Queen’s Birthday 2021 Honours List

This year’s Queen’s Birthday Honours List recognised 1190 Australians, including 33 recipients of awards in the Military Division of the Order of Australia and 71 Gallantry, Distinguished and Conspicuous awards.

Announcing the list, Governor-General General (Retd) David Hurley said he congratulated all recipients on behalf of all Australians.

“Each of these individuals are unique and their story deserves to be shared widely and celebrated,” General Hurley said.

“Collectively, they speak to who we are as a nation.

“There are countless examples of selflessness, commitment and dedication.

“There is diversity and there are examples of exceptional achievement in almost every field imaginable.

“To the individuals being recognised today, many of whom Linda and I look forward to meeting over the coming year, thank you for your service and congratulations on being recognised by your peers and your nation.”

 

COMMENDATION FOR GALLANTRY

Australian Army

Corporal Mitchell Jon HOWDEN

For acts of gallantry in action while a Section Commander in the Quick Reaction Force Platoon, Task Group Taji X, Iraq on 11 March 2020.
During the aftermath of a large indirect fire attack on Camp Taji, Corporal Howden displayed bravery of the highest order, exemplary leadership and a disregard for his own safety by entering a burning building containing suspected unexploded ordinance. Despite firefighters having declared the building too dangerous to enter, Corporal Howden led several searches, inspiring his men to follow him, which resulted in the rescue of two contractors who were incapacitated through injury. His gallant actions and inspirational leadership when faced with extreme danger saved several Coalition lives.

 

OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Australian Army

Major General Adam George FINDLAY AM

For distinguished service and exceptional leadership as Special Operations Commander Australia, Commander Special Operations Joint Task Force – Iraq, and Commander of the 7th Brigade.

 

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Royal Australian Navy

Commodore Timothy Alan BROWN RAN

For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy, principally in leading submarine capability development.

 

Rear Admiral Jennifer Ruth FIRMAN RAN

For exceptional performance of duty in the field of military medicine.

 

Rear Admiral Mark Davenport HILL CSC

For exceptional service as the Commander Joint Task Force 633 on Operation Accordion from June 2019 to January 2020.

 

Australian Army

Brigadier Douglas Watson LAIDLAW CSC

For exceptional service as the Commander 4th Brigade and Commander Joint Task Force 646 during Operation BUSHFIRE ASSIST 2019-2020.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Peta MANTEL

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of medical intelligence, health leadership, and epidemiology and disease surveillance.

 

Brigadier David John THOMAE

For exceptional service as Adjutant General – Army, Commander 11 Brigade and Commander Joint Task Group 629.3.

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Air Vice-Marshal Alan Gregory CLEMENTS CSC

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in delivering the 2013 Force Structure Review, and in international engagement as Head of the Australian Defence Staff, Washington.

 

Warrant Officer Scott Anthony DORING

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in air surveillance operations and personnel capability development.

 

Group Captain Edward Allan EATHER

For exceptional performance of duty to the Australian Defence Force in legal services.

 

Air Commodore Damien Raymond KEDDIE

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in combat aircraft acquisition and sustainment, and organisational capability development.

 

Warrant Officer Ricki Paul KIELY

For exceptional service in combat aircraft sustainment, Defence Aviation Safety Regulations development and implementation, and maintenance management in the Royal Australian Air Force.

 

Group Captain Martin Norman NUSSIO

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in capability acquisition and sustainment.

 

Air Commodore Dianne Marie TURTON

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the field of intelligence.

 

Group Captain Paul James WILLMOT CSC

For exceptional service in aviation workforce sustainment for the Australian Defence Force.

 

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Royal Australian Navy

Warrant Officer Wayde Clifford BILSBOROW

For meritorious performance of duty as a Navy representative within the Air Warfare Destroyer Program.

 

Commander Roslyn Rose CONNOR RAN

For meritorious performance of duty in the field of Navy leadership and cultural development.

 

Commander Griffyd Bryan ELDRIDGE RAN

For meritorious service in the field of Navy Marine Engineering.

 

Commander Paul Anthony FOTHERGILL RAN

For meritorious performance of duty in the recognition of service for current and ex-serving members, as the Director Navy Honours and Awards.

 

Commander Paul Colin HORNSBY RAN

For meritorious performance of duty in the field of robotic and autonomous systems.

 

Chief Petty Officer L

For meritorious performance of duty in the field of Navy Clearance Diving.

 

Warrant Officer Shannon-Lee Samuel POWER

For meritorious performance of duty in the field of Navy and Joint Military Policing.

 

Australian Army

Major A

For meritorious service in the development of frameworks for the management of sensitive, joint interagency capabilities over a period spanning more than two decades.

 

Warrant Officer Class One Andrew Jay BEAMAN

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Artificer Sergeant Major of the 1st Brigade, 3rd Brigade and 1st Armoured Regiment.

 

Major David Andrew DEVINE

For meritorious performance of duty in advancing the Australian Defence Force’s Electronic Warfare, Signals Intelligence, Cyberspace and Advanced Capabilities.

 

Major Russell Wayne HAMSEY

For meritorious performance of duty in advancing the Australian Defence Force’s unmanned aerial systems capabilities.

 

Warrant Officer Class One Virginia Lee Ann MORRIS

For meritorious performance of duty as the Regimental Sergeant Major of 2nd General Health Battalion and 7th Combat Service Support Battalion.

 

Major Anthony John SAID

For meritorious service as the Operations Officer and Executive Officer of 2nd/17th Battalion, the Royal New South Wales Regiment, and as Brigade Major 5th Brigade .

 

Colonel James Graham WADDELL

For meritorious performance of duty as Director of Operations and Security Law and as Director of Army Legal Services for the Australian Defence Force

 

Warrant Officer Class One Adrian Dennis WILSON

For meritorious performance as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 1st Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, 2/30 Training Group Malaysia, 41st Royal New South Wales Regiment and as the Wing Sergeant Major Tactics Wing at the School of Infantry.

 

Colonel Susan Kaye WINTER CSC

For meritorious service as a specialist anaesthetist and intensivist on multiple overseas deployments and specialist medical advisor to the 2nd General Health Battalion, 3rd Health Support Battalion and Army Health Services.

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Warrant Officer Russell Leonard BECK CSC

For meritorious service in aviation maintenance and safety reform for the Royal Australian Air Force.

 

Squadron Leader Scott Gregory VAN GINKEL

For meritorious performance of duty in pilot training development and implementation for the Australian Defence Force.

BAR TO THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM and Bar)

Australian Army

Lieutenant Colonel S

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as a Task Group Commander on Operation OKRA from December 2019 to July 2020.

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM)

Australian Army

Colonel Nicholas James FOXALL AM

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as Commander Task Group Taji X in the period November 2019 to March 2020.

 

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Australian Army

Corporal B

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as a Team Commander.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Meegan Bernadette OLDING

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike conditions as the Acting Chief Strategy and Plans Division, Coalition Joint Plans in the Combined Joint Task Force Headquarters of Operation Inherent Resolve during the period November 2019 to September 2020.

 

Captain P

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as a platoon commander.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Anna REINHARDT

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Senior Human Resources Advisor to the Ministry of Interior Affairs while force assigned to Operation HIGHROAD from 24th November 2018 to 8th September 2019, in Kabul, Afghanistan.

 

BAR TO THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC and Bar)

Royal Australian Navy

Commander Phillipa HAY CSC RAN

For outstanding achievement in the field of Maritime Planning and Operational Command.

 

Captain Phillip Andrew HENRY CSC RAN

For outstanding achievement as Director Navy Recruiting Retention and Transition.

 

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Royal Australian Navy

Commander Gavin Ashley MILKINS RAN

For outstanding achievement as the Medical Head of Department and Senior Health Officer, HMAS Adelaide.

 

Lieutenant Commander Ashleigh Beth PAYNE RAN

For outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer HMAS Bathurst.

 

Commander Moses RAUDINO RAN

For outstanding achievement in the field of Navy training.

 

Commander Chloe RYAN RAN

For outstanding achievement as a Navy Medical Officer during the national response to the coronavirus pandemic emergency.

 

Chief Petty Officer Benjamin Ashley SMITH

For outstanding achievement during the introduction into service of the Hobart Class Destroyers.

 

Commander Eloise Adele TWINE RAN

For outstanding achievement in the field of electronic warfare capability development.

 

Commander Darren WHITE RAN

For outstanding achievement in the application of exceptional skills, judgment and leadership as Commanding Officer HMAS Sheean, on operations from December 2017 to December 2019.

 

Australian Army

Colonel Justin John ALEXANDER

For outstanding devotion to duty in provision of education services at the Australian Defence Force Academy.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Daniel Lawrence ANDERSON

For outstanding achievement in the application of exceptional skills, judgement and dedication as the Commanding Officer of the 1st Signal Regiment.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Stuart James BALDWINSON

For outstanding devotion to duty as the Commanding Officer/Chief Instructor of the Army School of Health.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Gregory Richard BROWN NSC

For outstanding achievement as the Officer-In-Charge of the Health Certification Team of the 3rd Health Support Battalion.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Gregory John COLTON DSM

For outstanding achievement as Staff Officer Grade One Professional Military Education – Army.

 

Brigadier Michael Edward GARRAWAY AM

For outstanding achievement in the application of exceptional skills, judgement and dedication as the Commander of Joint Task Force 1110, Operation BUSH FIRES ASSIST 2019-2020 and as Commander of Joint Task Group 629.1, Operation COVID-19 ASSIST.

 

Colonel Michael Joseph HOSE

For outstanding achievement in satellite communications development for Australia and the Australian Defence Force.

 

Colonel James Guthrie HUNTER

For outstanding achievement as the inaugural Director Force Structure Plan Directorate, orchestrating the delivery of the first quadrennial Defence capability assessment process.

 

Colonel James Alan MATCHETT

For outstanding achievement in assuring the continual generation of Australian Defence Force capability through ab-initio recruitment.

 

Brigadier Christopher John MILLS AM

For outstanding achievement as the Director General Force Options and Plans through the application of exceptional skill, judgement and dedication in the planning and delivery of the 2020 Defence Force Structure Plan.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Robyn Kristine O’DONNELL

For outstanding achievement as the Chief Legal Officer, Army Headquarters.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Ross William THOMAS

For outstanding devotion to duty as the Staff Officer Grade One – Program Sustainment in Logistics Branch, Army Headquarters.

 

Brigadier Robert John WATSON

For outstanding achievement in the development and implementation of a Joint defensive cyberspace operations capability for the Australian Defence Force.

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Flight Sergeant Sean Alan BELL CSM

For outstanding achievement in F-35A Joint Strike Fighter hardware systems fleet management; and in the establishment and development of mission data products.

 

Squadron Leader Paul Frederick BOWES

For outstanding achievement in air-to-surface combat support integration training at Number 4 Squadron for the Royal Australian Air Force.

 

Group Captain Edwin Jamie BOYD

For outstanding achievement in organisational reform and aviation training capability sustainment for the Australian Defence Force.

 

Squadron Leader Steven Henry BRADY

For outstanding achievement in establishing the F-35 Joint Strike Fighter mission data development capability for the Australian Defence Force.

 

Wing Commander Timothy CANTRILL

For outstanding achievement in military aircraft type certification as Engineering Manager of Project Air 8000 Phase 2 acquiring the C 27J Spartan transport aircraft.

 

Flight Sergeant Jenny Leigh DILLON CSM

For outstanding devotion to duty in medical administration for the Australian Defence Force.

 

Squadron Leader Michael Jeffrey DORMAN

For outstanding devotion to duty to the Australian Defence Force in aviation risk management in complex operating environments.

 

Wing Commander Robert Michael GILL

For outstanding achievement in knowledge systems development, operations planning, and improved allied interoperability for Headquarters Joint Operations Command.

 

Flight Lieutenant Simon John HALL

For outstanding achievement in support of complex historic honours and awards research and outcomes, and administration of Royal Australian Air Force honours and decorations.

 

Flight Lieutenant Aaron James HARDMAN

For outstanding achievement in aerospace engineering, project management, and electronic warfare capability development for the Australian Defence Force.

 

Group Captain Paul Howard JARVIS

For outstanding achievement in Air Combat and Airborne Electronic Attack capability development for the Australian Defence Force

 

Air Commodore David John PADDISON

For outstanding devotion to duty in combat capability development for the Australian Defence Force.

 

Wing Commander Collette Kristin RICHARDS

For outstanding devotion to duty in aviation medicine capability development and delivery for the Royal Australian Air Force.

 

Air Commodore Benjamin John SLEEMAN DSM

For outstanding achievement in non-warlike operations whilst deployed as Director Combined Air and Space Operations Centre, United States Air Force Central Command.

 

Flight Lieutenant Andrew Luke WILLERSDORF

For outstanding achievement in capability development of the C-27J Spartan at Number 35 Squadron for the Royal Australian Air Force.

 

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Royal Australian Navy

Lieutenant Commander Peter Edward CHAPMAN RAN

For meritorious achievement in the field of Maritime Logistics Officer Workgroup Management.

 

Lieutenant Commander Sarah Maree EDDES RAN

For meritorious achievement as the Regional Manager of the Royal Australian Navy Fleet Support Unit North.

 

Chief Petty Officer Matthew Alan GRAHAM

For meritorious achievement in the application of exceptional skills and judgement as the Senior Technical Officer of HMAS Yarra.

 

Chief Petty Officer Kerrin James LYON

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Fleet Medical Submariner within Sea Training Unit – Submarines.

 

Commander Nicole Helen MANN RAN

For outstanding achievement as the Deputy Director of the Navy People Career Management Agency.

 

Commander Dylan William PHILLIPS RAN

For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of HMAS Toowoomba on Operation MANITOU from April to June 2020.

 

Leading Seaman Brendan Michael ROBINSON

For meritorious achievement in the field of Signals Intelligence engineering support.

 

Lieutenant Jacqueline RUSHFORD RAN

For meritorious achievement as the Navigating Officer of HMA Ships Glenelg and Childers.

 

Lieutenant Commander Trevor Francis TEALE RAN

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Officer in Charge of the Submarine Support Group.

 

Australian Army

Warrant Officer Class Two B

For meritorious devotion to duty as a Physical Training Instructor and Human Performance Optimisation Program leader within Special Operations Command.

 

Warrant Officer Class One Peter Wayne BRINE

For meritorious achievement in movements support for Australian Defence Force operations, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief activities, and the Asia- Pacific Economic Forum.

 

Lance Corporal Michael Alan COULSON

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Australian Defence Force Liaison Officer to the National Heavy Vehicle Regulator.

 

Warrant Officer Class Two Karle Clyde ENGSTROM

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Squadron Sergeant Major of C Squadron, 2nd Cavalry Regiment from 2018 to 2020.

 

Corporal Pierce Jordan HALLIDAY

For meritorious achievement as the Landing Craft Maintenance Section Commander at 35 Water Transport Squadron, 10th Force Support Battalion.

 

Warrant Officer Class Two Leigh Gary HEDGER

For meritorious achievement as the Regimental Technical Adjutant of the 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, and Mechanised Warrant Officer of the 6th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

 

Colonel Robert Barton LORDING

For meritorious devotion to duty as Deputy Commander and Acting Commander 8th Brigade (Training) during the period January 2018 to December 2019.

 

Major Benjamin Ian McCASKILL

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Staff Officer Grade Two Force Modernisation, Headquarters Forces Command and through the introduction into service of Project LAND 121 into Forces Command.

 

Sergeant Jarrad Robert MILDRUM

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Electronic Countermeasures Sergeant within the Land Countermeasures Reprogramming Cell at Army Headquarters.

 

Lance Corporal N

For meritorious devotion to duty in the Special Air Services Regiment, Special Operations Command.

 

Private Warwick Edward NAGGS

For meritorious achievement as Acting Troop Leader Surveillance Troop, 2nd/14th Light Horse Regiment (Queensland Mounted Infantry).

 

Major Michael Anthony SIPPLE

For meritorious achievement as Officer Commanding and Senior Project Engineer at 19th Chief Engineer Works.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Adam Wayne SPARKES

For meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Grade One Land Intelligence, Systems and Integration Branch, Army Headquarters.

 

Major Carolyn Jean WOOD

For meritorious achievement in the application of authentic leadership as Officer Commanding, Specialist and Command Support Wing, Army School of Ordnance, and collaborative management through uncertainty during the 2020 Victorian bushfire crisis.

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Squadron Leader Dianne Beverley BELL

For meritorious achievement in international engagement for the Royal Australian Air Force.

 

Group Captain Paul Anthony BOWLER

For meritorious achievement in operational planning and execution for the Australian Defence Force.

 

Wing Commander Damien Walter FAIRHURST

For meritorious achievement as the Commander of Task Unit 630.1 on Operation ACCORDION from October 2019 to June 2020.

 

Flight Sergeant Lorraine Isabel MORLEY

For devotion to duty in training administration and development in the Air Warfare Centre for the Royal Australian Air Force.

    .  
...
...
. .
2989 Total Views 4 Views Today

Brian Hartigan

Managing Editor Contact Publishing Pty Ltd PO Box 3091 Minnamurra NSW 2533 AUSTRALIA

6 thoughts on “Queen’s Birthday 2021 Honours List

  • 20/06/2021 at 9:39 pm
    Permalink

    These awards to senior officers can only come about by the work of subordinates who hold them up on their high horse.
    Well do those men and women.

    Reply
  • 20/06/2021 at 8:57 pm
    Permalink

    Well 71 officers for awards. Now count the awards to other ranks!!!
    Nothing ever changes

    Reply
  • 20/06/2021 at 8:33 pm
    Permalink

    Not enough of the ground troops recognised for their efforts always the Officers

    Reply
  • 20/06/2021 at 8:10 pm
    Permalink

    It was pleasing to see that there were a number of Warrant Officers and below recognised for their excellent contribution to Defence. Including a Private. Well done to all those deserving people. Not all senior officers are awarded AMs, ACs etc which I think negates the previous commentators inane remarks. I’m sure that they are also deserving of their awards and should be congratulated, not derided. For the record, I wasn’t an officer defending that category of Service personnel, I was a RAN Leading Seaman then a RAAFPOL FSGT.

    Reply
  • 20/06/2021 at 1:32 pm
    Permalink

    I’d like to congratulate all of those OFFICERS, especially the senior officers, given the usual “attaboys” for simply doing their job (more often than not mostly done by subordinates) and adding to their “gong array” (well we can’t have OR’s looking as flash as the senior OFFICERS now, can we) and of course building on their CV that ensures a cosy well paid speaking and/or consultancy job on leaving Defence.

    When are those soldiers who make up the ranks of OR’s going to be recognised for doing a good job on a daily basis…other than nominating them for an Australia Day Award!! Little wonder the heirachy of Defence are not trusted by the Other Ranks.

    Reply
  • 20/06/2021 at 12:16 pm
    Permalink

    As always this list mostly comprises of pogue officers

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.