Our Privacy Policy

Welcome to Contact Publishing Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy.

 

OUR PROMISE:

  • We will not use your contact information for spam
  • We will not sell or volunteer your information for commercial gain
  • We will not do anything illegal, immoral or objectionable with your information

 

We recognise that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure.

We are bound by Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 which sets clear standards regarding these activities.

This policy contains information about:

  • the kinds of personal information we collect and hold;
  • how we collect and hold your information;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your information;
  • your right to access or seek correction of your information; and
  • how you may complain about privacy matters.

What information do we collect?

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose not to provide such information as may be necessary, there may be circumstances when we cannot provide you with the goods or services that you seek.

The main reasons we collect personal information is so that we can provide you with a FREE SUBSCRIPTION to our magazines – or to sell you a product such as paper-based magazines, books or other merchandise – or, if you have something to sell, to sell you advertising in future magazines or online.

Subscribers: When you subscribe to our FREE magazines, we ask you to provide your first name and email address. This is currently the only information we collect for this purpose.

And the only reason we would like to know your name is so that we can personalise any direct one-on-one correspondence we have with you.

We keep your email address in a secure MySQL database on the Internet, which you can access* to change your profile or to unsubscribe from our list.

You can also write to us at editor@militarycontact.com to request direct human intervention to alter your email address for you, or to delete/unsubscribe it.

*Some subscribers’ details are held on a separate, mainly manual, database. This is necessary where (mostly Defence and other government) servers block emails from our normal subscription service, Mail Chimp.

We do not disclose your information/email address to third parties (unless required by law).

We do not give advertisers, marketers or other third parties access to our database of emails for the purpose of ‘spam’ or other unsolicited contact. If any company wants to communicate with you, they must purchase ‘traditional’ advertising for placement in our magazines, on our web site or in our newsletter.

We will not ‘spam’ you ourselves with emails for any other purpose than to send you our fortnightly newsletter or to notify you that there is a new magazine available to read or that there are old magazines newly digitised and added to our web site and available for access/download.

Sales: If you purchase a product from us (e.g. paper-based back-issue magazine), we will require extra information from you. Naturally, this will include a postal address so we can send the product to you. It may also require us to collect credit card details from you for the purposes of payment.

Advertisers: If you are an advertiser or the representative of an advertiser, please know that you are our life blood. A FREE magazine cannot exist without you.

When we sell advertising to advertisers we will collect only that information which is necessary for the purposes of that business-to-business commercial relationship.

While we collect personal and/or business information from you, we limit the scope of that information to that which is necessary for the purpose of the transaction and we only hold on to that information for normal accounting and record keeping purposes.

If you are not an advertiser but you choose to purchase goods or services from an advertiser who advertised via one of our platforms or outlets, your relationship in regards to that commercial transaction is between you and that advertiser and does not or should not include Contact Publishing. Contact Publishing accepts no responsibility for the quality of the goods or services or the relationships or the privacy implications arising out of any such purchase or arrangements or relationships with any third party.

 

Why would we disclose personal information?

We retain all documents and information, both hard copy and electronic, in accordance with normal retention practices for accounting, legal and business purposes. If personal information is included in such documents it may be retained as a consequence, even though its retention may not be the primary purpose for keeping the record.

If you do provide personal information to us, we would only use or disclose that personal information for the purpose of providing the service we promised or for payment processing or if we are required to by law.

 

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you order goods or services from us (online, by email, by letter or over the phone);
  • when you subscribe to our free magazines by registering your email address on our database;
  • when you email or write to us for any reason; and,
  • when you publicly comment on any of our websites or social media pages.

Generally, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, we also hold information, collected incidentally, concerning individuals who work for companies or organisations that have a business relationship with us.

Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some email addresses (depending on which link you clicked on) we collect from subscribers are held on a secure server with our website-hosting company, Digital Pacific.

They assure us that…

“Digital Pacific regards the security and integrity of client data an issue of the utmost importance and we employ multiple levels of security in order to protect your data. The most basic level of security is that all server and MySQL logins are password protected with strict password strength rules applied. All servers are protected by firewalls, brute force detection, intrusion detection systems and vulnerability scanners. Mod_sec acts as an “application firewall” to protect your application from common attacks including, but not limited to, code injection attacks. The servers are also monitored in real-time 24/7 by our support technicians for any alerts which might be generated.”

Other email address are collected (depending on which link you clicked on) via a secure and trusted web service called Mail Chimp. You can view their Privacy Policy here.

 

How can you unsubscribe from our free-subscription database

If you wish to unsubscribe from our free subscription database, you may click on any ‘unsubscribe’ button that may be presented in correspondence from us – if it is present.

However, some subscribers’ details are held on a separate, mainly manual, database. This is necessary where (mostly Defence and other government) servers block emails from our normal subscription service, Mail Chimp.

Because of this, we run on the philosophy that the safest, most sure way of unsubscribing a registered email from that database is for us to log in and to do it manually from the admin side.

You may request to be unsubscribed at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails (if available), or by emailing editor@militarycontact.com or replying to any correspondence from us with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

“I unsubscribed my email address, so why am I still getting subscription emails from you?”
“I have never subscribed to your magazine, so why am I receiving emails from you?”

Some people who unsubscribed (or requested to be unsubscribe manually) from our subscription database still continue to receive emails from us – and some people who didn’t actually subscribe receive subscription emails from us.

The main reason why both these things happen is because another email address on our database is being automatically redirected.

The most common reason for this is that the recipient may be the current point-of-contact person for a publicly registered organisation such as a Cadet unit, a veteran’s organisation or other publicly listed entity.

We do ‘harvest’ publicly listed email addresses from websites belonging to groups or organisations that we reasonably assume may have an interest in receiving our magazines – for example, an Army Cadet Unit.

Most such units have publicly listed points-of-contact email addresses – for example admin.officer@2468acu.cadet.net.au – and because the actual person who holds this position may not attend the Cadet-unit’s office regularly, the official address has been redirected to his/her home address.

In these cases, we are more than happy to oblige when we receive an ‘unsubscribe’ request, but we need to know what the original, redirected email address is or might be – or be given enough clues so that we can figure it out.

This issue has only once caused us or the person who wished to be unsubscribed any angst – and only then when the recipient refused to believe that another email address was redirecting to their personal address and refused to cooperate with our attempts to figure out a solution.

In any case, after all reasonable investigations by us fail to stop the emails being redirected to an unwilling recipient, such recipients are advised to add us to their spam or blocked or blacklisted email senders’ list.

 

How to make a complaint

If you are concerned that the way we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information may be in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or you simply wish to unsubscribe, please outline your concern in an email to editor@militarycontact.com or by mail to The Editor, CONTACT Publishing Pty Ltd, PO Box 3091, Minnamurra, NSW 2533.

We promise we will take all reasonable steps to address and/or rectify your concerns as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with our response or our reaction to your complaint, you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about how to make a complaint is available from the Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au. We will not seek to dissuade or discourage you from making such complaints.

Can you contact us anonymously?

Definitely. You can contact us anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself) if the communication does not require us knowing who you are. However, in certain circumstances we may need to ask you to provide personal information where it would be impracticable to deal with you anonymously. These circumstances may include where you have ordered a product or service from us or in circumstances where we are required by Australian law to collect such information.

 

Limit of this Privacy Policy

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Personal information that you disclose to other parties through our web sites or social-media pages is not protected by this Privacy Policy.

We cannot be held responsible for your activities on the Internet or cannot be held responsible for any practices employed by websites that we do not own, even if we have linked, recommended or otherwise engaged with them. If you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Any browsing or interaction you do with other websites, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notifying you, to reflect user feedback and our need to accurately reflect our data collection and disclosure practices and obligations, or to reflect changing technologies or internet protocols or changing laws.
Last updated:  14 October 2016

.

.

.

.

weapons_subs

 

.

.

10594 Total Views 12 Views Today