King’s list honours exceptional personnel

A broad range of outstanding contributions to Defence have been recognised through awards announced in the King’s Birthday honours list.

CAPTION: A number of ADF personnel have been recognised in the King’s Birthday honours list. Photo by Petty Officer Paul Berry.

This year’s honours and awards list recognises 72 ADF personnel – 19 in the Order of Australia’s military division and 53 for distinguished and conspicuous service, as well as a Public Service Medal recipient.

The Chief of Navy, the most senior woman in the Australian Army and an “aviator of rare skill and ability” lead the list.

Vice Admiral Mark Hammond, who has been at the helm of Navy since July 2022, has been promoted to an Officer in the Military Division of the Order of Australia for exceptional leadership in senior command roles. Apart from his current role, he has served as Deputy Chief of Navy and Commander Australian Fleet, and played a lead role in establishing the nuclear submarine program as Australia’s senior submariner.

Lieutenant General Natasha Fox (who was promoted from Major General in early June) has also been promoted to an Officer of the Order of Australia for contributing to Defence capability and effectiveness as Head People Capability and as Deputy Chief of Army.

Her citation says the newly appointed Chief of Personnel in the ADF “strengthened the strategic workforce planning, personnel policy, support framework and capacity, to generate a trusted, credible land combat capability through her strategic acumen, foresight and collaborative approach”.

Another new appointment as an Officer of the Order of Australia is Air Vice-Marshal Stephen Meredith, who is described as “an aviator of rare skill and ability who applied exceptional dedication in a number of responsible positions since 2007”. His roles have included Commander Aerospace Operational Support Group, Head Joint Capability Management and Integration, and Deputy Chief of the Air Force.

Deputy Secretary Defence People Justine Grieg has been recognised with the Public Service Medal for her long-term contribution to Defence’s people strategy, driving organisational culture and workplace inclusion.

Defence congratulates all those who have received appointments and awards in the King’s Birthday honours list:

OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Navy: Vice Admiral Mark Hammond AM RAN

Army: Major General Natasha Fox AM CSC

Air Force: Air Vice-Marshal Stephen Meredith AM DSM

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Australian Public Service: Justine Grieg

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Navy: Commodore Nicole Curtis RAN

Army: Brigadier Ashley Collingburn DSM; Colonel Timothy Connolly CSC and Bar; Major General Michael Cowen KC; Brigadier Warren Gould; Colonel Andrew Langford; Brigadier Hugh Meggitt CSC; Brigadier Glenn Ryan CSC and Bar        

Air Force: Warrant Officer Geoffrey Armstrong; Wing Commander Darren Dolan; Air Vice-Marshal Carl Newman   

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Navy: Lieutenant Commander Anthony Ian McCann RAN

Army: Major Francisco Aisake; Warrant Officer Class One Carryn Eustace; Warrant Officer Class One Daniel Hamilton; Warrant Officer Class One Sharon Knight CSM

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM)

Air Force: Flight Lieutenant Michael Que Hee CSC

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE (CDS)

Army: Colonel Michael Lowe

BAR TO THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC and Bar)

Army: Colonel Amanda Johnston CSC; Lieutenant Colonel Roger Pilton CSC

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Navy: Captain Virginia Hayward RAN; Captain Ben Hissink RAN; Commander Russell Skor RAN

Army: Lieutenant Colonel Shamus Armstrong; Captain Lachlan Attard; Lieutenant Colonel David Cave; Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Deacon CSM; Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Hine; Lieutenant Colonel Amber Humphreys; Lieutenant Colonel J; Colonel Sally McClellan; Warrant Officer Class Two O; Lieutenant Colonel Matthew O’Donnell DSM; Lieutenant Colonel Graham Price; Lieutenant Colonel Gabrielle Raffin; Warrant Officer Class One Mark Regan; Lieutenant Colonel Roland Spackman; Lieutenant Colonel Wendy Wheadon; Colonel Warwick Young OAM

Air Force: Group Captain Patrick Del Guidice; Squadron Leader Christopher Godfrey; Sergeant Georgia Hannah; Group Captain Ashley Howell; Group Captain Angeline Lewis; Wing Commander Justin Ryder; Squadron Leader Kylie Thompson; Warrant Officer David Turnbull

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Navy: Lieutenant Commander Vikas Dalal RAN; Commander Mile Madarac RAN; Lieutenant Fiona Nguyen RAN; Commander Gary Page RAN; Petty Officer Nathan Spilling; Chief Petty Officer Ryan Thiele; Lieutenant Commander Laura Vines RAN; Leading Seaman Jahlaya Weazel    

Army: Corporal A; Corporal B; Lieutenant Colonel Scott Fletcher; Lieutenant Colonel Neil Jeffery Glasson; Warrant Officer Class One Matthew McMillan; Sergeant Lachlan Robinson; Warrant Officer Class Two Cheryl Sinclair; Warrant Officer Class Two T

Air Force: Flight Lieutenant Jorgia Broadbent; Sergeant Thomas Chuter; Flight Lieutenant Brenton Goodin; Warrant Officer Alan Johnston; Corporal Timothy Nevin; Group Captain Catherine Wallis

For the full lists, visit Homepage | Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia (gg.gov.au)


.

.


.


.


.

1187 Total Views 2 Views Today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *