Extraordinary service recognised through Queen’s birthday honours

CAPTION: Aspen Island in Canberra is renamed to Queen Elizabeth II Island in recognition of the Platinum Jubilee of Her Majesty The Queen.

Defence would like to congratulate all those who have received appointments and awards in the Queen’s Birthday 2022 honours list:

COMPANION (AC) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

  • Vice Admiral David Lance JOHNSTON AO RAN
    • For eminent service to the Australian Defence Force through strategic stewardship and capability integration

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

  • Professor Tanya Mary MONRO
    • For eminent service to scientific and technological development, to research and innovation, to tertiary education, particularly in the field of photonics, and to professional organisations

OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

   
  • Major General David Peter COGHLAN AM
    • For distinguished service in the field of Defence capability acquisition and sustainment as Head of Land Systems Division and Head Armoured Vehicle Division.
  • Lieutenant General Gavan John REYNOLDS AM
    • For distinguished service as the Military Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation and European Union, Head Military Strategic Planning and Chief of Defence Intelligence.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Royal Australian Navy

  • Rear Admiral Wendy Anne MALCOLM CSM RAN
    • For exceptional service in surface ship sustainment for the Australian Defence Force.
  • Rear Admiral Ian Gordon MURRAY RAN
    • For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in strategic logistics and operations support.
  • Commodore Steven John TIFFEN RAN
    • For exceptional service in surface ship acquisition and sustainment for the Australian Defence Force.
  • Captain Letitia Deborah VAN STRALEN CSC RAN
    • For exceptional service in senior leadership positions by enhancing culture and people systems, and building a framework for positive engagement with all people in the Royal Australian Navy.
  • Commodore Gregory John YORKE CSC RAN
    • For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy in senior command positions.

Australian Army

  • Major General Jason Peter BLAIN DSC CSC
    • For exceptional performance of duty as Director General Force Options and Plans, Branch Head National Security Division in the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet and Commander 7th Brigade.
  • Brigadier Matthew Ivan BURR
    • For exceptional service as Commander of the 4th Brigade force assigned as Commander Joint Task Force 646 and Commander Joint Task Group 629.2.
  • Principal Chaplain Darren Peter JAENSCH
    • For exceptional performance of duty in Chaplaincy leadership and development particularly as the Director General Chaplaincy – Army
  • Major General Paul Andrew KENNY DSC DSM
    • For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the field of Special Operations command and senior staff appointments.
  • Colonel Andrew Paul MOSS CSM
    • For exceptional service and significantly enhancing the operational effects and capabilities of the Australian Defence Force.
  • Major General Christopher Robert SMITH DSC CSC
    • For exceptional service as Chief of the Defence Force Liaison Officer to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff United States and as Director General Land Operations, Army Headquarters.
  •  Brigadier Malcolm Dalziel WELLS DSC
    • For exceptional service as the Deputy Commander 2nd Division and Joint Task Force 629 and Commander of Joint Task Force 629 during OPERATION COVID-19 ASSIST.

Royal Australian Air Force

  • Air Commodore Angela Maria CASTNER
    • For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in Logistics workforce development, fighter aircraft sustainment, and enterprise supply management.
  • Air Commodore Kirrily Ann DEARING
    • For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in strategic engagement, integration of women in Afghan society, and military responses to international and domestic operations.
  • Air Commodore Andrew Ronald ELFVERSON
    • For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in organisational development, and in delivery of the national program for the 2021 Royal Australian Air Force Centenary.
  • Group Captain Lindley James GHEE OAM
    • For exceptional service implementing change management in successive postings across the Royal Australian Air Force and Joint education and training communities.

MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Royal Australian Navy

  • Warrant Officer Thomas Stuart COSTELLO
    • For meritorious service to the Submarine and Surface Forces as a Warrant Officer supporting improved workplace relationships, technical mastery and empowerment.
  • Chief Petty Officer Daniel John ELLIOTT
    • For meritorious service as a Royal Australian Navy Clearance Diver within Tactical Assault Group – East, 2nd Commando Regiment, during the period March 2004 to January 2020.
  • Warrant Officer Graeme John GIBNEY
    • For meritorious performance of duty as a Senior Enlisted leader in the Australian Defence Force.
  • Captain Gavin John IRWIN RAN
    • For meritorious performance of duty as the Superintendent Garden Island Dockyard Precinct.
  • Lieutenant Commander Michael Desmond WOODS RAN (Retd)
    • For meritorious service in support of current and ex-serving Navy People and their families.

Australian Army

  • Warrant Officer Class Two B
    • For meritorious service within Special Operations Command as a Senior Instructor and Company Sergeant Major
  • Warrant Officer Class One Bradley Scott BARGENQUAST
    • For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 11th Combat Service Support Battalion, 1st Combat Signal Regiment and Royal Military College – Duntroon.
  • Major Gary Raymond EDWARDS
    • For meritorious performance of duty as the Officer Commanding Maritime Wing and Second in Command of both the Army School of Transport and Second in Command 10th Force Support Battalion.
  • Warrant Officer Class Two Cameron Joseph ELLIOTT
    • For meritorious service as an Explosives Detection Dog Chief Trainer, Explosives Detection Dog Capability Manager and Sergeant Major – Warrant Officer Training.
  • Warrant Officer Class One Jason Richard HARTLEY
    • For meritorious performance of duty in petroleum operations and operational force generation for the Australian Army.
  • Warrant Officer Class One Scott Andrew RUTLAND
    • For meritorious service and exceptional commitment to the continuous advancement of Military Personnel Administration
  • Warrant Officer Class One S
    • For meritorious service to the Australian Army as a Warrant Officer and Regimental Sergeant Major.
  • Warrant Officer Class One Kirstin Arina TANNER
    • For meritorious service as the Company Sergeant Major 11th Close Heath Company, and as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 1st Close Health Battalion and the 1st Combat Service Support Battalion.
  • Warrant Officer Class One Michael Leonard WATERS
    • For meritorious service in senior Artificer Sergeant Major roles inside Army Headquarters and Special Operations Command.

Royal Australian Air Force

  • Warrant Officer Sean Andrew McCLURE
    • For meritorious service to the Australian Defence Force Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems operations, and in MQ-9B Sky Guardian capability development.
  • Wing Commander Michael John O’DONOGHUE
    • For meritorious service in aviation medicine for the Australian Defence Force.
  • Wing Commander Colin Bruce WALKER
    • For meritorious performance of duty in Air Mobility capability development and assurance for the Australian Defence Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Shaun Robert WILKINSON
    • For meritorious performance of duty in capability development of the C-130J Super Hercules medium-sized tactical transport aircraft for the Australian Defence Force

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM) 

Australian Army

  • Brigadier Todd Andrew ASHURST
    • For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Commander Task Group Afghanistan and North Atlantic Treaty Organisation Resolute Support Mission Chief of Combined Joint Operations, on Operation HIGHROAD from September 2020 to June 2021.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Scott William HOLMES
    • For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Commanding Officer of the deployed Ready Battle Group during the Afghanistan Non-Combatant Evacuation Operation in August 2021.
  • Captain J
    • For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the commander of the Special Operations Planning Team during the evacuation of designated personnel, including Australian Nationals and Approved Foreign Nationals, from Hamid Karzai International Airport, Kabul Afghanistan over the period 17-25 August 2021.
  • Major J
    • For distinguished leadership in warlike operations in supporting Australian and Iraqi Counter Terrorism operations whilst deployed on Operation AUGURY in Iraq from November 2020 to May 2021.

Royal Australian Air Force

  • Wing Commander Steven Graham DUFFY
    • For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Joint Task Force 633 Forward Liaison Officer during the Afghanistan Non-Combatant Evacuation Operations in August 2021.
  • Group Captain John Gordon YOUNG
    • For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Operation RESOLUTE SUPPORT Mission Senior Air Advisor Ministerial Advisory Group and concurrently as the Commander Train, Advise, Assist Command – Air on Operation HIGHROAD from October 2020 to May 2021.

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Australian Army

  • Trooper B
    • For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as a member of the Special Operations Planning Team during the evacuation of Australian Nationals and Approved Foreign Nationals, from Hamid Karzai International Airport, Kabul over the period 17-25 August 2021.
  • Trooper D
    • For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations in enabling Australian and Coalition Counter Terrorism operations whilst deployed on Operation AUGURY in Iraq from November 2020 to May 2021.
  • Major Matthew David HAMILL
    • For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as National Support Element commander, Operations Officer and Officer Commanding Force Protection Element 15 of Task Group Afghanistan on Operation HIGHROAD from January to June 2021.
  • Colonel Andrew George HARRISON-WYATT
    • For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Operation RESOLUTE SUPPORT Director of Logistics for the Special Operations Component Command – Afghanistan on Operation HIGHROAD from August 2020 to May 2021.
  • Corporal N
    • For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as a Team Commander on operations over the period December 2020 to June 2021.
  • Corporal S
    • For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as a member of the Special Operations Planning Team during the evacuation of Australian Nationals and Approved Foreign Nationals, from Hamid Karzai International Airport, Kabul over the period 17-25 August 2021.
  • Brigadier Simeon Luke WARD CSC
    • For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Director of Future Operations in Headquarters Combined Joint Task Force – Operation INHERENT RESOLVE, on Operation OKRA from October 2020 to August 2021.

Royal Australian Air Force

  • Group Captain Ruth Patricia ELSLEY CSC
    • For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Senior Gender Advisor, Resolute Support Mission on Operation HIGHROAD from October 2020 to June 2021.

BAR TO THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Royal Australian Navy

  • Commander Mark Raymond TANDY CSC RAN
    • For outstanding devotion to duty as the Officer in Charge Navy Indigenous Development Program.

Australian Army

  • Colonel Stuart Nicholas KENNY CSC DSM
    • For outstanding devotion to duty in the areas of Operational planning for the Australian Defence Force, in particular as the Director of Joint Collective Training in Headquarters Joint Operations Command.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Royal Australian Navy

  • Captain Adrian Jude CAPNER RAN
    • For outstanding achievement in organisational reform and aviation capability acquisition for the Australian Defence Force.
  • Lieutenant Commander Glen Barry EDWARDS RAN
    • For outstanding achievement in the integration of the E-7A Wedgetail airspace battle management capability into the Joint Force, and E-7A operational planning for the Australian Defence Force.
  • Captain Andrew Scott MacALISTER RAN
    • For outstanding achievement in cyber capability development for the Australian Defence Force.
  • Chief Petty Officer Luke Anthony MASTERSON
    • For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty as the Deputy Marine Engineering Officer HMAS Waller.
  • Rear Admiral Michael James ROTHWELL AM RAN
    • For outstanding devotion to duty as the Commander Joint Task Force 633 on Operations OKRA, HIGHROAD and ACCORDION from November 2020 to August 2021.
  • Captain Matthew Martin SHAND RAN
    • For outstanding devotion to duty as the Commanding Officer of HMAS Kuttabul.
  • Captain David Jason TIETZEL CSM RAN
    • For outstanding devotion to duty as Deputy Commodore Flotillas from September 2018 until November 2020.

Australian Army

  • Lieutenant Colonel Mathew Phillip BROOKS
    • For outstanding devotion to duty as Army’s Principal Ammunition Technical Officer.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Clarke Morey BROWN
    • For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer/Chief Instructor of the Army School of Transport.
  • Colonel Stuart Nolan CREE
    • For outstanding achievement as Director Training Systems – Army, in driving training systems towards a single system that generates joint capability for Australia.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Kelly Anne DUNNE
    • For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade One Health Workforce, Capability and Training in the Directorate of Army Health.
  • Private Natasha Ailish EVANS
    • For outstanding achievement in Imagery Analysis in support of the United States Central Command Partner Integration Enterprise on Operation OKRA from 29 December 2020 to 15 July 2021.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Fabian Ronald HARRISON DSM
    • For outstanding achievement as the Brigade Major of the 6th Brigade during 2020-2021.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Bowen JOHNSTON
    • For outstanding achievement in the application of exceptional skills, judgement, leadership and dedication in the advancement of counter-intelligence and intelligence collection, analysis, assessment and dissemination within the Australian Defence Force.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Gerard Ryan KEARNS
    • For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment
  • Sergeant L
    • For outstanding devotion to duty for Joint Terminal Attack Control management across Special Operations Command.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Helen Elizabeth MAMMINO
    • For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the 6th Aviation Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Adam Nathanial REIMERS
    • For outstanding achievement in the application of skills and knowledge as the Staff Officer Grade One, Combat Arms Trades and Training.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Karl John REYNOLDS
    • For outstanding achievement in support of the Australian Government contribution to the Pacific Step-Up Initiative.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Josephine Lee RICHARDS
    • For outstanding achievement as a Commanding Officer of 8th Combat Service Support Battalion force assigned to Operation Bushfire Assist and as the Commanding Officer of Joint Task Unit 629.1.1 on Operation COVID-19 Assist.
  • Major Geoffrey Mark SLAVIN
    • For outstanding achievement as the Officer Commanding Charlie Company 51st Battalion, Far North Queensland Regiment and Officer Commanding Joint Task Force 639.2.1 during Operation RESOLUTE in the Torres Strait during 2020-2021.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Tristan WHITE
    • For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade 1 – Plans of Joint Task Force 1110 during Operation Bushfire Assist 2020, and as the Commanding Officer of Joint Task Unit 629.1.3 during Operation COVID-19 Assist 2020.
  • Royal Australian Air Force
  • Group Captain Daniel Robert CASSILLES
    • For outstanding devotion to duty in training management and organisational development at Officers’ Training School, Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Simon William CHITTLEBOROUGH
    • For outstanding achievement in engineering maintenance management at Number 33 Squadron.
  • Group Captain Louise Elizabeth DESJARDINS
    • For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty as Director Joint Effects and Targeting in Headquarters Joint Operations Command for the Australian Defence Force.
  • Wing Commander Dougal James DOW
    • For outstanding achievement in the application of skills and judgement as the Air Force lead for the Loyal Wingman project
  • Squadron Leader Lauren GUEST
    • For outstanding achievement in enhancing the logistics officer specialisation, and in leadership within Number 17 Squadron and Royal Australian Air Force Base Tindal.
  • Wing Commander Garth Rohan HERRIOT
    • For outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer Expeditionary Airbase Operations Unit Eight on Operation ACCORDION from October 2020 to April 2021.
  • Flight Sergeant Daniel Anthony HICKEY
    • For outstanding devotion to duty in space-based missile warning development and operationalisation for the Australian Defence Force.
  • Squadron Leader Justin Wayne HILL
    • For outstanding devotion to duty in AP-3C Orion and P-8A Poseidon maritime patrol aircraft maintenance and engineering support.
  • Corporal Joseph Edward KELLY
    • For outstanding achievement in establishing centralised aircraft Tow Motor training for Australian Defence Force aviation technicians during Initial Employment Training.
  • Wing Commander Adrian James KIELY
    • For outstanding achievement in securing improved future air combat capability outcomes for F 35A Lightning II as the Future Requirements Officer in the Air Combat Transition Office, Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Robert Peter McMULLAN
    • For outstanding achievement in F-35A Lightning II Joint Strike Fighter weapons system engineering certification and component acquisition for the Australian Defence Force.
  • Squadron Leader Neale Douglas THOMPSON
    • For outstanding achievement in MQ-4C Triton long endurance high-altitude unmanned aerial vehicle capability development for the Royal Australian Air Force.

BAR TO THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Australian Army

  • Lieutenant Colonel Paul John BELLAS CSM
    • For meritorious achievement in the reform of organisation management in the Australian Army.
  • Colonel James Robert BURNS CSM
    • For meritorious achievement as Director Veterans Engagement in Defence People Group.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Royal Australian Navy

  • Chief Petty Officer Andrew BARR
    • For meritorious devotion to duty as a Royal Australian Navy Clearance Diver within Tactical Assault Group – East, 2nd Commando Regiment, during October 2004 to March 2020.
  • Lieutenant David James EDGELL RAN
    • For meritorious devotion to duty as the Deputy Weapons Engineering Manager at Fleet Support Unit – West.
  • Chief Petty Officer Eduardo Andres ESPINOZA
    • For meritorious devotion to duty and exceptional leadership as the Senior High Power Marine Technician in HMAS Adelaide.
  • Leading Seaman Aaron Graeme HILL
    • For meritorious devotion to duty as Communications Supervisor at Australian Clearance Diving Team Four.
  • Chief Petty Officer Shayne KESSEY
    • For meritorious achievement to the Royal Australian Navy in the fields of personnel and technical seaworthiness management.
  • Lieutenant Commander Raymond Francis McERLEAN RAN
    • For meritorious achievement in the performance of duty as a Flight Commander in HMAS Melbourne.
  • Chief Petty Officer Clinton Gregory METCALFE
    • For meritorious achievement as the Royal Australian Navy Technical Advisor to Kiribati.
  • Chief Petty Officer Glen Andrew SMITHERS
    • For meritorious achievement as the Royal Australian Navy Technical Advisor to Tuvalu.
  • Warrant Officer Danny TAYLOR
    • For meritorious achievement in the enhancement of the Technical Secondment program and the development of Technical Mastery in the Royal Australian Navy and nations of the Pacific.

Australian Army

  • Sergeant A
    • For meritorious devotion to duty as a Troop Sergeant, Signals Troop, 1 Commando Regiment.
  • Major Benjamin William ANGUS
    • For meritorious achievement as the Officer Commanding Administration Company, 7th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
  • Major Andrew Michael BOYD
    • For meritorious achievement as the Staff Officer Grade Two Land Vehicle Safety Cell within Army Headquarters.
  • Major Ben Graham CALIGARI
    • For meritorious devotion to duty in his role supporting the capability development of the Australian Defence Force joint intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance warfighting network.
  • Major Larissa Maree CODY
    • For meritorious achievement in leadership and management at the Australian Defence Force Academy.
  • Major John Robert CROCKETT
    • For meritorious achievement as the Deputy Chief Instructor of the Royal Military College – Duntroon.
  • Major Karl DADDS
    • For meritorious achievement as Officer Commanding, Charlie Company, 1st Military Police Battalion.
  • Warrant Officer Class One Christopher Barry McCULLOCH
    • For meritorious achievement as the Artificer Sergeant Major of the 3rd Combat Signal Regiment.
  • Major Charmian Lynette McKEAN
    • For meritorious achievement in the management of Army’s Military Employment Category Review Boards
  • Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Michael MARKHAM
    • For meritorious achievement as the Staff Officer Grade 2 leading the sustainment and development of critical information communications networks to meet the Australian Defence Force’s joint data exchange needs.
  • Warrant Officer Class One Ashley MILNE
    • For meritorious achievement as the Operations Warrant Officer – Land at the Defence Network Operations Centre, Chief Information Officer Group.
  • Major Lionel Edward ORREAL
    • For devotion to duty as the Chaplain of the 6th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, Regional Support Chaplain, Headquarters Forces Command and the Chaplain of the 8th/9th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
  • Sergeant P
    • For meritorious devotion to duty as a Warrant Officer Static Line, Australian Defence Force Parachute School.
  • Major S
    • For meritorious devotion to duty as the lead Australian Defence Force Liaison Officer to New South Wales during Operation COVID-19 ASSIST.
  • Sergeant T
    • For meritorious devotion to duty in the field of Special Operations Electronic Warfare integration.
  • Corporal Marcee Kiwa THOMPSON
    • For meritorious achievement as a Patrol Commander in the 2nd Squadron, Pilbara Regiment.

Royal Australian Air Force

  • Squadron Leader Emily Grace CARRIE
    • For meritorious devotion to duty in airworthiness certification for the Australian Defence Force.
  • Warrant Officer Kane Shannon EVANS
    • For meritorious achievement in airborne intelligence, surveillance, reconnaissance, electronic warfare capability development for the Australian Defence Force.
  • Warrant Officer Michael GAUGG
    • For meritorious achievement in Non Destructive Testing in the Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Trent Donald HARRIS
    • For meritorious achievement in cultural reform, infrastructure development, and integrated Base security at Royal Australian Air Force Base Richmond.
  • Squadron Leader Christopher Michael LOADSMAN
    • For meritorious devotion to duty in the provision of deployed air traffic control services during Operation BUSHFIRE ASSIST 2019-2020.
  • Wing Commander Michelle Leigh McPHAIL
    • For meritorious achievement in the field of language capability reform through capability mapping, skills maintenance re-design and innovations to language capability governance from January 2019 until December 2021.
  • Squadron Leader David John REID
    • For meritorious achievement in command and control systems support for P-8A Poseidon maritime patrol and response aircraft operations at Number 92 Wing, Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Todd Kenneth YURKOWSKI
    • For meritorious achievement in aviation safety and maintenance interoperability in the Royal Australian Air Force.


 
.

    .  
...
...
. .
2605 Total Views 4 Views Today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.